Data

The most common language after English and Spanish in every state

Spanish is the most common language after English in almost every state. So we asked the next question: which language comes after Spanish? The answer is a map of American history, from Pennsylvania Dutch in Ohio to Hmong in Wisconsin.

  • The ChurchTranslator.AI team
  • 8 min read
On this page
  1. The map
  2. What stands out
  3. Too close to call
  4. Every state
  5. Using this for your church
  6. About the data

The map

The most-spoken language at home after English and Spanish

Each square is a state. Chinese comes out on top in 13 states, German in 7, and French and Vietnamese in 5 each. * = statistically tied with the runner-up (see below). Hover or tap a state for details; the full table is further down.

  • Chinese
  • German
  • French
  • Vietnamese
  • Another language (named on the square)
Alabama: Korean (statistically tied with Chinese), about 11,000 speakersAL*KoreanAlaska: Native North American languages, about 25,000 speakersAKNativeArizona: Navajo, about 75,000 speakersAZNavajoArkansas: Ilocano, Samoan, Hawaiian & related, about 7,800 speakersARIlocano+California: Chinese, about 1.3 million speakersCAChineseColorado: Chinese, about 25,000 speakersCOChineseConnecticut: Portuguese, about 46,000 speakersCTPortugueseDelaware: Chinese, about 7,900 speakersDEChineseDistrict of Columbia: French, about 10,000 speakersDCFrenchFlorida: Haitian Creole, about 462,000 speakersFLHaitianGeorgia: Chinese, about 61,000 speakersGAChineseHawaii: Ilocano, Samoan, Hawaiian & related, about 117,000 speakersHIIlocano+Idaho: German (statistically tied with Russian), about 4,800 speakersID*GermanIllinois: Polish, about 165,000 speakersILPolishIndiana: Pennsylvania Dutch, Yiddish & related (statistically tied with German), about 36,000 speakersIN*Penn. Dutch+Iowa: German (statistically tied with Arabic), about 10,000 speakersIA*GermanKansas: Vietnamese, about 12,000 speakersKSVietnameseKentucky: German (statistically tied with Swahili & related), about 12,000 speakersKY*GermanLouisiana: French, about 60,000 speakersLAFrenchMaine: French, about 31,000 speakersMEFrenchMaryland: Chinese (statistically tied with Yoruba, Twi, Igbo & related), about 71,000 speakersMD*ChineseMassachusetts: Portuguese, about 228,000 speakersMAPortugueseMichigan: Arabic, about 173,000 speakersMIArabicMinnesota: Amharic, Somali & related, about 98,000 speakersMNAmh./SomaliMississippi: Vietnamese (statistically tied with Chinese), about 5,400 speakersMS*VietnameseMissouri: Chinese, about 21,000 speakersMOChineseMontana: German (statistically tied with Native North American languages), about 6,700 speakersMT*GermanNebraska: Vietnamese (statistically tied with Arabic), about 7,700 speakersNE*VietnameseNevada: Tagalog (Filipino), about 90,000 speakersNVTagalogNew Hampshire: French, about 15,000 speakersNHFrenchNew Jersey: Chinese, about 130,000 speakersNJChineseNew Mexico: Navajo, about 58,000 speakersNMNavajoNew York: Chinese, about 600,000 speakersNYChineseNorth Carolina: Chinese, about 40,000 speakersNCChineseNorth Dakota: German, about 4,400 speakersNDGermanOhio: Pennsylvania Dutch, Yiddish & related, about 63,000 speakersOHPenn. Dutch+Oklahoma: Vietnamese, about 16,000 speakersOKVietnameseOregon: Chinese, about 30,000 speakersORChinesePennsylvania: Chinese, about 97,000 speakersPAChineseRhode Island: Portuguese, about 31,000 speakersRIPortugueseSouth Carolina: German (statistically tied with French), about 13,000 speakersSC*GermanSouth Dakota: Native North American languages, about 9,500 speakersSDNativeTennessee: Arabic, about 33,000 speakersTNArabicTexas: Vietnamese, about 248,000 speakersTXVietnameseUtah: Chinese (statistically tied with Ilocano, Samoan, Hawaiian & related), about 17,000 speakersUT*ChineseVermont: French, about 7,400 speakersVTFrenchVirginia: Arabic, about 63,000 speakersVAArabicWashington: Chinese, about 142,000 speakersWAChineseWest Virginia: Arabic (statistically tied with German), about 2,400 speakersWV*ArabicWisconsin: Hmong, about 40,000 speakersWIHmongWyoming: German, about 1,800 speakersWYGerman
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020–2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B16001.

What stands out

Chinese is the quiet giant

Chinese, which the Census counts together whether Mandarin or Cantonese, leads in 13 states, from California, with about 1.3 million speakers, to New York (600,000), Washington, Georgia and Pennsylvania.

German still holds the Plains and the Mountain West

German leads in 7 states, North Dakota and Wyoming outright and five more by a margin too small to call. Much of it traces back to the farm families who settled the Plains in the 19th century.

French, in two very different places

French leads in Louisiana, home of Cajun French, and across northern New England, near Quebec: Maine, New Hampshire and Vermont. It also leads in the District of Columbia.

Vietnamese across the South Central states

Vietnamese leads in Texas, with about 248,000 speakers, and in Oklahoma, Kansas, Nebraska and Mississippi, communities that took root after the Vietnam War.

The one-state stories

  • Florida: Haitian Creole, about 462,000 speakers.
  • Massachusetts, Rhode Island and Connecticut: Portuguese, spoken by families with roots in Portugal (including the Azores) and Brazil.
  • Michigan, Virginia and Tennessee: Arabic.
  • Illinois: Polish. Wisconsin: Hmong. Nevada: Tagalog. Alabama: Korean, statistically tied with Chinese.
  • Minnesota: the Census group that includes Somali and Amharic.
  • Arizona and New Mexico: Navajo, the most-spoken Native language in the country.
  • Ohio and Indiana: the group that includes Pennsylvania Dutch, the language of Amish and many Mennonite communities.

Where Spanish isn't second

In 3 states, Spanish is not the most common language after English at all: Alaska (Alaska Native languages), Hawaii (Ilocano, Samoan, Hawaiian and related languages) and Maine (French).

Too close to call

The Census Bureau publishes a margin of error for every estimate. In 12 states the top two languages after Spanish are closer than that margin, so we don't pretend to rank them. The map shows the language with the larger estimate and an asterisk:

States where the top two languages after Spanish are statistically tied
StateTied languages
AlabamaKorean ≈ Chinese
IdahoGerman ≈ Russian
IndianaPennsylvania Dutch, Yiddish & related ≈ German
IowaGerman ≈ Arabic
KentuckyGerman ≈ Swahili & related
MarylandChinese ≈ Yoruba, Twi, Igbo & related
MississippiVietnamese ≈ Chinese
MontanaGerman ≈ Native North American languages
NebraskaVietnamese ≈ Arabic
South CarolinaGerman ≈ French
UtahChinese ≈ Ilocano, Samoan, Hawaiian & related
West VirginiaArabic ≈ German

Every state

Every state and DC: share speaking a language other than English at home, and the top language after English and Spanish
StateSpeak another language at homeTop language after SpanishSpeakers
Alabama6.0%Korean ≈ Chinese11,000
Alaska15.1%Native North American languages25,000
Arizona25.7%Navajo75,000
Arkansas8.3%Ilocano, Samoan, Hawaiian & related7,800
California44.4%Chinese1.3 million
Colorado16.2%Chinese25,000
Connecticut23.4%Portuguese46,000
Delaware15.1%Chinese7,900
District of Columbia19.1%French10,000
Florida30.6%Haitian Creole462,000
Georgia15.5%Chinese61,000
Hawaii24.7%Ilocano, Samoan, Hawaiian & related117,000
Idaho11.0%German ≈ Russian4,800
Illinois24.1%Polish165,000
Indiana10.3%Pennsylvania Dutch, Yiddish & related ≈ German36,000
Iowa9.1%German ≈ Arabic10,000
Kansas12.1%Vietnamese12,000
Kentucky6.8%German ≈ Swahili & related12,000
Louisiana8.5%French60,000
Maine6.0%French31,000
Maryland21.1%Chinese ≈ Yoruba, Twi, Igbo & related71,000
Massachusetts25.1%Portuguese228,000
Michigan10.4%Arabic173,000
Minnesota12.4%Amharic, Somali & related98,000
Mississippi4.3%Vietnamese ≈ Chinese5,400
Missouri6.7%Chinese21,000
Montana4.2%German ≈ Native North American languages6,700
Nebraska12.8%Vietnamese ≈ Arabic7,700
Nevada29.5%Tagalog (Filipino)90,000
New Hampshire7.9%French15,000
New Jersey33.1%Chinese130,000
New Mexico31.3%Navajo58,000
New York30.9%Chinese600,000
North Carolina13.5%Chinese40,000
North Dakota6.7%German4,400
Ohio8.0%Pennsylvania Dutch, Yiddish & related63,000
Oklahoma11.5%Vietnamese16,000
Oregon15.2%Chinese30,000
Pennsylvania12.4%Chinese97,000
Rhode Island23.1%Portuguese31,000
South Carolina8.4%German ≈ French13,000
South Dakota7.1%Native North American languages9,500
Tennessee8.6%Arabic33,000
Texas35.1%Vietnamese248,000
Utah15.9%Chinese ≈ Ilocano, Samoan, Hawaiian & related17,000
Vermont5.5%French7,400
Virginia17.4%Arabic63,000
Washington21.4%Chinese142,000
West Virginia2.5%Arabic ≈ German2,400
Wisconsin9.0%Hmong40,000
Wyoming6.9%German1,800

Puerto Rico is not in the map: 95% of residents speak a language other than English at home, nearly all of them Spanish.

Using this for your church

A state-level language is a clue, not a plan. A language that leads a state may live mostly in one city, and your neighborhood may look nothing like the state average. Three steps that help:

  1. Look up your own county or ZIP code in the Census Bureau's table S1601, and see our ranking of the most multilingual metro areas.
  2. Ask your congregation, and the families who visited once and did not come back, which language they would choose for the sermon.
  3. Start with one or two languages you can support well, then add more as people ask.

About the data

These are U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates for people five and older, the newest release that publishes detailed languages for every state. The Census Bureau reports some languages only in groups, such as “Amharic, Somali, or other Afro-Asiatic languages,” and we name the group rather than guess which language in it is larger. Catch-all groups (“other Indo-European,” “other Asian,” “other and unspecified”) are not counted as a language. A state is marked as a tie when the difference between the top two estimates is within their combined margin of error at the Census Bureau's 90% confidence level.

  1. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table B16001 (table-based summary file)
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, table S1601: Language Spoken at Home

Hear it before you decide

Our demo church is on air around the clock. Open it on your phone, pick a language and listen, then try ChurchTranslator.AI in your own service. The first four hours are free.

Keep reading

Top Language After Spanish in Every State — ChurchTranslator.AI